Mink_Oil_Source




Welcome to Mink Oil Source,
your only stop for pure mink oil.

Business Hours:
Monday - Friday
9:00am CST - 6:00pm CST


Contact Information:
cust.serv@minkoilsource.com
(334) 356 - 5661


HelpDesk ~ Product Pricing ~ YourCart

While some grades of Mink Oil can be used with food products, our Mink Oil is not being sold as such.

Mink Oil can be used in handmade soaps, lotions, cosmetics, or anywhere you may need mink oil in your daily lives.

Our Mink Oil is triple refined for the best quality you can receive.

Our products are sold by Weight, not Volume.

Mink Oil, increasingly through the years, enjoys ever expanding usage. The oil’s ability to counteract dry, scaly, rough, reddened skin has now been experienced by top formulators everywhere. These professionals also appreciate the ease with which the oil can be incorporated in their products, and the outstanding results on skin and hair that they are able to achieve.

The consideration and use of Mink Oil for your products will introduce a new dimension to your search for the perfect, totally natural emollient. Some marketers go so far as to offer pure Mink Oil to capture the full effect of the oil’s super emolliency—without dilution by other materials. Application of Mink Oil results in dramatic relief of skin dryness. The oil is rapidly absorbed and does not produce sensations of “oiliness,” “greasiness” or discomfort. It lubricates the skin and helps to reduce moisture loss, thus enabling the skin to re-moisturize itself, trapping moisture from the lower cell layers.

Tests by a clinical testing laboratory indicate that mink oil can penetrate human skin to a depth of fifteen layers. A gradient is established whereby the outermost layers have higher concentrations than successive lower layers. The technique of Atenuated Total Reflectance— lnfra Red Spectroscopy (ATR-IR) was used for this study. The main body of the oil remains near the surface, which explains its high emolliency and skin barrier moisturizing effects. This property also accounts for the persistent, long-lasting softening and smoothing of the skin surface.




While some grades of Mink Oil can be used with food products, our Mink Oil is not being sold as such.

Our Mink Oil is triple refined for the best quality you can receive.

Our products are sold by Weight, not Volume.

Follow mosource on Twitter    


Credits
Graphic Design©http://www.touchamemory.com/
Image©http://www.comteche.com/